Privacy Policy – Disclaimer

T.S.S. Medical – Tecnica Scientifica Service S.r.l. (Hereinafter “TSS Medical”) operates in compliance with the confidentiality of personal data of users and visitors of the website, in accordance with local regulations for the protection of privacy.

The Privacy Policy is intended to describe to those who interact with our web services how to manage the website of TSS Medical, concerning the processing of personal data for each user.

The privacy policies of our site is governed by Italian law and, therefore, is also given as information pursuant to art. 13 of D.lgs. 196/03 as amended, Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali, as well as in fulfillment of the obligations under art. 10 of the Direttiva n. 95/46/EC and Direttiva 2002/58/EC, as updated by Direttiva 2009/136/EC on the cookie.

Visiting the site of TSS Medical accept the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy. Users who don’t accept these terms please don’t access or use the content and services offered through our site.

DATA PROCESSING

Following consultation of our site may be processed data on persons identified or identifiable.

The data controller (the “Owner”) of personal data is TSS Medical – Tecnica Scientifica Service S.r.l., with registered office at 10154, Turin (TO), Via Bologna n. 220.

TYPE OF DATA

Personal data collected from the site of TSS Medical, independently or through third parties, are mainly the following:

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users.

This category includes the System Log, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain personal data such as your IP address, domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI of the requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct operation and technical capabilities and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.

Cookies

TSS Medical uses cookie technology, ie small data files sent by the web server on which you run the site you visit and stored on your computer or mobile devices used by the user when browsing the web pages. By s.c. click stream activity, i.e. it records the path followed in the transition from page to page, you can trace the path of cookies in order to acquire usage statistics and track the preferences of visitors to our site.

The use of cookies, or some of them, can be deactivated at any time by turning the browser settings, where it is also possible to change the configuration, requiring a warning when a cookie is offered, in order to assess whether or not to accept, or to proceed cancellation of all cookies collected at the end of each session. By default most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. Please note that failure to accept cookies from the user could jeopardize the proper functioning of the site of TSS Medical.

AIM AND METHODS OF TREATMENT

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, taking all necessary security measures to prevent loss, illicit or incorrect and unauthorized access.

TSS Medical uses the personal data provided voluntarily by the user only for the proper purpose and that they are relevant to the services required or used only for making economic analysis, statistics and market research by processing anonymous and in aggregate. In no event shall such data may be used for other purposes, or different without the express and specific consent of the interested party.

SHARING, COMMUNICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The data will not be disclosed or given to anyone, unless (i) there is the user’s express consent to share data with third parties, (ii) is necessary to share the information with third parties to provide the service required, or (iii) what necessary to comply with requests of the judicial or public safety.

USERS RIGHTS

The subjects whose personal data have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectified, pursuant to art. 7 of D.Lgs. no. 196/2003. According to the same article one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or block of data in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

TSS Medical check their own policies regarding privacy and security and reserves the right, if appropriate, to modify, add or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy with respect to regulatory changes result of technological development. In this case TSS Medical will inform those concerned the new version of the Privacy Policy by posting changes in this section of the website. Each user has to check this page periodically to make sure any changes since the last consultation. In any case, the use of the site and its services implies acceptance of the changes in the meantime.

DISCLAIMER

SITE ACCESS AND USE THE CONTENT

Access to the website containing information and publicity materials relating to devices that can be sold only on prescription, or may be used with the assistance of a doctor or other health professional, is only allowed to professionals in the health sector. In accordance with current legislation, D.Lgs. n. 46 of 1997, as amended, access to the display of such products and related material information is reported from the special information with which the user claims to possess the requisites required by law.

TSS Medical assumes no liability of any kind in respect of access of users to the Site or the use of its contents. No responsibility can be attributed to the TSS Medical for the use of the Site, its contents and services provided by TSS Medical for unlawful purposes, nor for any damages incurred to the computer and other equipment to the user and/or third parties or the data stored on it, subject to any liability for tort and gross negligence due to TSS Medical.

By accessing and browsing the Site, you warrant that you are of legal age and be able to exercise the rights and assume the obligations that it owns; also it undertakes not to use the Site, its contents and services provided by TSS Medical to interrupt, destroy or impair the efficiency and operation, even partial. In no event TSS Medical will be held responsible for the conduct adopted by users while using the Site or its contents.

LIABILITY

While all reasonable care has been used in collecting and presenting the information contained on this Site, no warranty is given as to their accuracy, completeness, usefulness, or to their possible use by users. Therefore, it is expressly excluded from any liability of TSS Medical for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions relating to such data.

Images and graphic representations contained in the Site act merely illustrative. TSS Medical is not responsible for any changes and/or inaccuracies in graphical representations with respect to the original products of TSS Medical and they are attributable to the inadequacy of the information systems used by the user for viewing the contents, in the resolution of the colors in the site.

TSS Medical does not guarantee that the site, the web services offered and usually all Content will meet the needs and expectations of the user, or that will be provided without interruptions, promptly and safely; shall, however, security measures and the technical features more appropriate to safeguard the continuity of service and safety of the site and the users who use it. TSS Medical shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, including lost profits, arising from the use or inability to use the Site and its contents, or sites linked to it, directly or indirectly.

PRODUCTS AND PRICES

All Site Content – including, without limitation, product images and information related to performance, color, size or price – are subject to continuous updating and can illustrate accessories and equipment that have been customized to customer demand TSS Medical. These data must, therefore, purely indicative and subject to any errors or inaccuracies.

TSS Medical reserves the right to make structural changes or formal to the products shown on the Site at any time and in its sole discretion. For the latest information on products and on time, users are invited to apply directly to TSS Medical or authorized dealers.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL

Unless otherwise specified, all contents of the Site are the exclusive property of TSS Medical.

You understand that all Content on the Site is subject to the rules on copyright and other applicable standards of protection of intellectual and industrial property, and it is, therefore, not be reproduced, modified or used, total or in part, without the prior written consent of TSS Medical or its assigns.

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

This Statement discloses the types of cookies and how to use the same fact that the person www.tssmedical.com site.

Cookies are used with the sole aim to improve navigation of the site or render possible some features; Under no circumstances they are used for the collection, processing, distribution or recording of personal data.

If you do not interact with consent forms and exit from this policy and continuing closing the site navigation, it automatically accepts the use of cookies, except as shown below about the ability to “manage” cookies.

What are cookies and how they work

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user to send his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit to the same user. The default settings of most web browsers provide the automatic acceptance of cookies.

What cookies are used on the site www.tssmedical.com

The portal uses the following cookies:

  • openglobal_privacy_widget

It is cookie “technical” the need for which is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient site.

We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used Persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.

How to manage cookies

The options available to manage cookies can be examined in your browser. Some browsers allow you to set rules to manage cookies on a site by site, allowing the user to disable cookies for all sites except those they trust. The disabling function is usually found in the setup menu of different browsers.

How long do you keep the information

Session cookies portal expire when you close your browser.

 
Are you a professional?

Access to displaying products and information material is reserved for professionals, in compliance with current legislation. TSS required to qualify as a business operator to proceed with browsing.

Decreto Legislativo 24 Febbraio 1997, n. 46 Articolo 21

We use cookies, including third parties, to ensure the best possible experience on our site. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or on mobile devices while visiting the site to acquire usage statistics and keep track of your preferences, ensuring quality shipping and making our site easier to navigate.
To learn more about the cookies used by the site and eventually disable them, go to the Privacy & Cookie policy. If you continue in the navigation of this site you consent to the cookies. I Agree