Decreto Legislativo 24 Febbraio 1997, n°46 Articolo 21

May not be advertised to the public of the devices, according to rules adopted by the Ministero della Sanità, they can be sold only on prescription or be used possibly with the assistance of a doctor or other healthcare professional.

Advertising to the general public for devices other than those referred to in paragraph 1 shall be subject to authorization of the Ministero della Sanità. On permit applications it expresses opinion on the Committee provided for in Article 6, paragraph 3, of Decreto Legislativo 30 Dicembre 1992 n. 541, which for this purpose is integrated by a representative of the Dipartimento del Ministero della Sanità responsible for medical devices and from one of the Ministero dell’Industria, del commercio e dell’artigianato.

 
Are you a professional?

Access to displaying products and information material is reserved for professionals, in compliance with current legislation. TSS required to qualify as a business operator to proceed with browsing.

Decreto Legislativo 24 Febbraio 1997, n. 46 Articolo 21

We use cookies, including third parties, to ensure the best possible experience on our site. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or on mobile devices while visiting the site to acquire usage statistics and keep track of your preferences, ensuring quality shipping and making our site easier to navigate.
To learn more about the cookies used by the site and eventually disable them, go to the Privacy & Cookie policy. If you continue in the navigation of this site you consent to the cookies. I Agree